Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Against Plaintiffs, the Parties stipulate and agree that, upon the Effective Date, Plaintiffs and the Officer and Director Defendants or defendant Ryan R. Gilbertson shall expressly waive, and each other Class Member and each other Released Party shall be deemed to have waived, and by operation of the Final Judgment shall have expressly waived the provisions, rights and benefits conferred by California Civil Code § 1542 or any law of any state or territory of the United States, or principle of common law, or foreign law, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to California Civil Code § 1542, which provides:
A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.